Accor Plus Privacy Policy

Accor Plus understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience with us to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This policy describes who we are and how we handle personal information collected from members of the Accor  Plus privilege program. 

Our privacy policy is set out below. The privacy policy relating to Le Club Accorhotels Loyalty can be found at www.accorhotels.com/gb/leclub/index.shtml.


Who are we
Accor Plus is a members’ privilege program.AAPC Limited (ABN 87 009 175 820) itself with respect to Australia and New Zealand, and AAPC Singapore Pte Ltd itself with respect to Asia, or through their respective appointed subsidiaries in each country supply Accor Plus membership program services. In Australia and New Zealand AAPC Limited subcontracts the day to day operation of the scheme in Australia to Allegiance Marketing Pty Limited (ABN 90 065 705 366) ("Allegiance"). 

AAPC Limited and AAPC Singapore Pte Ltd are ultimately owned by Accor SA, a company listed on the French stock exchange and a worldwide leader in travel, tourism and corporate services. AAPC Limited, with respect to Australia, New Zealand and Fijiand AAPC Singapore Pte Limited with respect to Asia, directly or through their respective subsidiaries operateunder the business name Accor. They operate hotels under the Accor brand, co-branded with such brand names as Sofitel, Grand Mercure, Novotel, All Seasons, Ibis and Formule 1. We own some of our hotel businesses and others are operated by us on behalf of a third party that owns the hotel. In some cases the owner of the hotel has obtained the right (by way of a franchise) to use our brand names. 

AAPC Limited and AAPC Singapore Pte Limited (via their respective related bodies corporate) also operate other businesses in the tourism hospitality and services industries. For the purposes of this privacy policy, these owners, companies, hotels and businesses are referred to as the "Accor Group". 

In this Privacy Policy "Accor Plus" means AAPC Limited, AAPC Singapore Pte Limited and ALLEGIANCE their respective appointed subsidiaries (including Allegiance) jointly and severally. 

Accor Plus is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. 

What Personal Information is collected by Accor Plus?
Accor Plus collects personal information relating to you from the information you provide to us online and in written form and from the transactions that you undertake using your Accor Plus membership card. Depending on the services you use the information collected may include but is not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. 

Accor Plus does not aim to collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, philosophical beliefs, association membership, sexual preferences or practices, police record, religion or health. However if you provide us with such information (a) by providing us with the information you consent to our collection and use of it; and (b) we agree not to disclose the information to any other party without your consent. 

You can contact us at Member Services in your country of residence. 

Use of Personal Information
The purpose of Accor Plus in collecting your personal information is to help us determine offers and promotions that you may find attractive and of benefit. 

Your personal information may also be used by the Accor Group to formulate offers and promotions about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or services industries from time to time. 

Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records. 

Accor Plus members have the ability to use their membership privileges via Accor's worldwide reservation system. The benefit of this system is that you can make a reservation at any time, 24 hours per day. When making a reservation you may be talking to an operator overseas but your personal information collected at that time will only be used to process your reservation. 

Will your information be given to anyone else?
Your personal information may be transferred within the Accor Group and to select third parties for the purpose of providing goods or services requested by you and/or promoting services and products. The companies undertaking promotional activities can be contacted if you elect to stop receiving promotional information at any time. 

Accor Plus will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offence or other breach or enforcement of the law by or on behalf of a law enforcement body, for the preparation or conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal, or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety. 

What will happen if you don't provide us with your personal information?
If you don't provide us with the personal information that we request the services that we provide and offers that we make to you may not meet your needs and expectations. 

Use of Cookies
The Accor  Plus website application uses cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to our website ("session"). This is a built-in feature of Active Server Pages (ASP) technology. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user's browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.

External links on our Site
Other companies, which place advertising or links on our website (Site), may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, Accor Plus cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect. 

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. Accor Plus takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites. 

Access and Correction
You have a right to seek access to information, which Accor Plus holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this or conditions imposed if permitted by law). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 

If you wish to exercise your right under the Australian or New Zealand Privacy Acts to seek access to the personal information held by a specific Hotel or business, then please contact the Hotel or business General Manager directly. If you wish to access information held by Accor Plus or at AAPC Limited's corporate office, then you should address your request in writing to our Privacy Officer in the country where such office is located as outlined in the Contact Us section below. 

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport. 

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, Accor Plus and other members of the Accor Group may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access. 


If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly. 

Is personal information stored safely?

Your personal information will be stored in the offices in the country where you purchase your Accor Plus membership and the data base is hosted on a server located in Australia. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you in Australia and New Zealand, please contact the Accor Group's Privacy Officer: 

by telephone (61 2) 9280 9888; or
by facsimile (61 2) 9280 9899; or
by e-mail to Privacy.AUS@accor.com; or
by letter Accor Privacy Officer, Level 30, 123 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000
For all other countries, please contact Member Services. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 12 May 2011.

Experience more with Accor Plus